» +234 (0) 808 855 5868 » +234 (0) 808 564 2369 » support@bookartisteonline.com
Our Privacy

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN THE FORM OF AN ELECTRONIC CONTRACT FORMED UNDER THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2004 AND THE RULES MADE THEREUNDER AND THE AMENDED PROVISIONS PERTAINING TO ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS / RECORDS IN VARIOUS STATUTES AS AMENDED BY THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2004. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL, ELECTRONIC OR DIGITAL SIGNATURE.


THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS A LEGALLY BINDING DOCUMENT BETWEEN YOU AND US (BOOKARTISTEONLINE). THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL BE EFFECTIVE UPON YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE SAME (DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY IN ELECTRONIC FORM, OR BY USE OR BY OTHER MEANS) AND WILL GOVERN THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN YOU AND BOOKARTISTE FOR YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE.


THIS DOCUMENT IS PUBLISHED AND SHALL BE CONSTRUED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2004; THAT REQUIRE PUBLISHING OF THE PRIVACY POLICY FOR COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OR INFORMATION.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY.


BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU INDICATE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND, AGREE AND CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE.


By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by Bookartisteonline as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.


www.bookartisteonline.com and its mobile site, mobile application, desktop site, domain and sub-domains of www.bookartisteonline.com (“website”) is an online portal which provides Artiste related information, database, news, pictures, videos, interviews, etc. Bookartisteonline also facilitates bookings for live performances, appearances, shows ("Performance") for monetary consideration and/or for the promotion of the Artiste(s). This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect and use the personal information you decide to share, and help you make informed decisions when using www.bookartisteonline.com


Bookartisteonline ("us" or "we") respects the privacy of the visitors to its Website, the home page of which is located at www.bookartisteonline.com ("Website"). By using or accessing the Website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.


WHAT INFORMATION DO WE GATHER


We collect Personal Information that you submit to us voluntarily through our Website. If you are an Artiste/Client we gather information provided by you in the registration form at www.bookartisteonline.com/register


When you register with Bookartisteonline, we will collect your Name, E-mail Address, Phone Number, Gender, Address and Date of Birth. When you save other Personal Information in your account we will collect any such information you enter. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our Services. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customizing future browsing for you, improving our site, and communicating with you.


E-mail Communications


To help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from Bookartisteonline, if your computer supports such capabilities.
When you contact us by sending us an e-mail, we will collect your e-mail addresses and any information contained in the e-mail you send us. Once you register with www.bookartisteonline.com and sign in to our services, you are not anonymous to us. If you are browsing the Website without registering with Bookartisteonline, you are anonymous to us, but we will collect the information listed below, under Personal Information Collected via Technology


What do we use your information for?


Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:
To personalize your experience: Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.
To improve our Website: We continually strive to improve our Website offerings, based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
To improve customer service: Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
To process transactions: Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
To post Bookartisteonline testimonial / notable quotes
To send periodic emails: The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional news, updates, related product or service information, etc., which you may opt to unsubscribe by visiting your profile and entering your email address. Bookartisteonline will send you a confirmation email on the email address entered which you may confirm by clicking on the link.


INFORMATION SHARING & DISCLOSURE


Bookartisteonline does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide services you've requested, when we have your permission, or as otherwise described in this privacy policy.


We provide your Personal Information to third party service providers who work on behalf of or with Bookartisteonline under confidentiality agreements to provide some of the services and features of the Bookartisteonline community and to help us communicate with www.bookartisteonline.com members. These service providers may use your personal information to help Bookartisteonline communicate with you about offers from Bookartisteonline and our marketing partners. However, these service providers do not have any independent right to share this information further and/or use it for any other purpose than for Bookartisteonline.


If you decide to use one of the additional services that are offered by our partners, we may forward Personal Information to these partners to enable them to provide the services that you have requested.
We will disclose information in response to court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We may disclose information, if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected illegal activities or fraud, situations involving the physical safety of any person, violations of Bookartisteonline Terms and Conditions, or as otherwise required by applicable law. If our company or our assets are acquired by another company, that company will possess the Personal Information collected by us and it will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.


THIRD PARTY ADVERTISING


Our Website includes third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer information to these advertisers or third-party websites.
These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.


PERSONAL INFORMATION CONNECT VIA TECHNOLOGY


As you navigate the Website, certain information may also be passively collected and stored on our server logs, including your Internet protocol address, browser type, and operating system. We also use Cookies and navigational data like Uniform Resource Locators (URL) to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit and the solutions and information for which you searched and viewed, or on which of the advertisements displayed on the Website you clicked. This type of information is collected to make our services and solutions more useful to you and to tailor Bookartisteonline experience to meet your special interests and needs.


An "Internet protocol address" or "IP Address" is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. In some cases your IP Address stays the same from browser session to browser session; but if you use a consumer internet access provider, your IP Address probably varies from session to session. We track your IP Address when you login to the Website including the date and time of login.


Cookies" are small pieces of information that a Website sends to your computers hard drive while you are viewing a Website. Bookartisteonline may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on the Website. Persistent Cookies can be removed by following your Internet browser help file directions. If you choose to disable Cookies, some areas of the Website may not work properly.


Other third parties may place advertisements and cookies on webpages within the Bookartisteonline network. Other companies' use of their cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not this one.
We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the Bookartisteonline service, such as service announcements, administrative messages and the Bookartisteonline Newsletter, that are considered part of your Bookartisteonline account. If you would like to opt out of certain messages, please write to us on support@bookartisteonline.com


CONFIDENTIALITY & SECURITY


We limit access to personal information about you to employees and third parties who we reasonably believe need access to that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their services.


We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect personal information about you. Your information is protected by a password that you select. Bookartisteonline uses industry-standard SSL encryption in certain areas of the Website to protect data transmissions. However, Bookartisteonline cannot fully eliminate security risks associated with Personal Information.


TERMS AND CONDITIONS


Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at this page


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Bookartisteonline may update this policy from time to time and post these changes in this Privacy Policy.

 

GRIEVANCE OFFICER


In compliance with Information Technology Act, 2004 and the rules made thereunder, the Grievance Officer of Bookartisteonline for the purpose of this Agreement shall be:
Mr. Henry Ibeh


Email address: henry.ibeh@bookartisteonline.com

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Instagram
Download Our apps
Copyright (c) 2019. Echelon Creative Agency. All Rights Reserved